UNILAG Cut Off Marks for All Courses Released 2026

Are you aiming to study at the University of Lagos (UNILAG) in 2026? One of the most important steps in your admission journey is knowing the UNILAG JAMB cut-off marks for all courses 2026. The university has officially released its 2025/2026 UTME Merit Cut-Off Marks, giving clear guidance on the minimum aggregate scores required for each program.

Last updated: 11 August, 2026

[ez-toc]

UNILAG Cut Off Marks for All Courses (2026/2027 by Aggregate)

Below is the full list of UNILAG’s officially released UTME Merit Cut-Off Marks by faculty. These are the merit (general, nationwide) aggregates — candidates from UNILAG’s catchment states (Lagos, Ogun, Oyo, Ondo, Osun, Ekiti) typically have a slightly lower required aggregate.

📌 Note on the aggregate formula: UNILAG’s aggregate is JAMB (converted to a 100-point scale) weighted 50%, plus Post-UTME (out of 100) weighted 50%. In practice this means: (JAMB ÷ 4 × 0.5) + (Post-UTME × 0.5) — the same as (JAMB ÷ 8) + (Post-UTME ÷ 2), the formula used in our Aggregate Score Calculator above.

College of Medicine

CourseMerit Aggregate
Medicine & Surgery (MBBS)85.025
Nursing79.8
Dental Science76.65
Radiography77.375
Physiotherapy74.725
Medical Laboratory Science74.375
Pharmacology73.125
Physiology72.875
Anatomy72.4

Faculty of Engineering

CourseMerit Aggregate
Computer Engineering82.225
Electrical/Electronics Engineering79.5
Mechanical Engineering78.525
Systems Engineering78.225
Civil Engineering75.625
Biomedical Engineering73.3
Chemical Engineering72.8
Petroleum & Gas Engineering70.725

Faculty of Law

CourseMerit Aggregate
Law78.225

Faculty of Pharmacy

CourseMerit Aggregate
Pharmacy76.4

Faculty of Science

CourseMerit Aggregate
Computer Science83.425
Data Science76.925
Biochemistry69.4
Microbiology68.075
Physics60.25

Faculty of Social Sciences

CourseMerit Aggregate
Public Administration74.2
Mass Communication74.074
Economics73.475
Psychology69.7
Sociology68.275
Political Science68.15

Faculty of Arts

CourseMerit Aggregate
Linguistics72.55
History & Strategic Studies70.725
Creative Arts69.5
Chinese68.95
English68.175
Philosophy66.075
German60.95
French60.225
Russian58.775
Islamic Religious Studies54.675
Christian Religious Studies54.625

Faculty of Education

CourseMerit Aggregate
Education Physics63
Education English68.05
Education Yoruba62.025
Early Childhood Education60.25
Education Foundations60.025
Business Education59.65
Education French59.3
Special Education58.2
Home Economics58.125
Educational Administration58
Education Christian Religious Studies56.275
Education Economics56.175
Education Islamic Religious Studies56.125
Integrated Science Education56.1
Technology Education55.125
Adult Education53.525
Education History53.9
Education Chemistry53.875
Education Biology53.5
Human Kinetics Education53.35
Health Education52.675
Education Mathematics51.075
🎯 How to use this table: Find your course above, then plug your JAMB and Post-UTME scores into the Aggregate Score Calculator and enter the cut-off shown here to see your estimated admission chances.

Figures reflect UNILAG’s officially released 2025/2026 UTME Merit Cut-Off Marks. Catchment area cut-offs are typically lower than merit for candidates from Lagos, Ogun, Oyo, Ondo, Osun, and Ekiti states — always confirm the exact catchment figure for your course via UNILAG’s official admissions page, as cut-offs are subject to review and can be affected by regulatory or court directives.

In this article, we provide a complete breakdown of the UNILAG JAMB cut-off marks for all courses 2026, covering every faculty and program—from Medicine and Surgery, Law, and Engineering, to Arts, Sciences, Education, and more—along with estimated raw JAMB equivalents to help you plan your target score.

Trending Posts:

UNILAG Merit and catchment area explained

Understanding how UNILAG calculates its cut-off marks is essential for planning your admission strategy. The university publishes cut-off marks in two main categories: merit and catchment area.

Here’s what each term means:

1. Merit Cut-Off Mark

The merit cut-off mark represents the minimum aggregate score required for admission on a general, nationwide basis. It is the standard benchmark used to assess all applicants regardless of their state of origin. Meeting this score ensures you remain competitive for your chosen course.

2. Catchment Cut-Off Mark

The catchment cut-off mark applies to candidates from the state where the university is located or neighboring states like Ekiti, Ogun, Ondo, Osun, Oyo and Lagos itself. UNILAG gives some preference to students from its home state and designated catchment areas, so the required aggregate is slightly lower than the general merit score.

How UNILAG Calculates Aggregate

Alright, let me break this down in a very simple way so everyone understands — students, and even parents.

When University of Lagos (UNILAG) wants to decide who gets admission, they don’t look at your JAMB score alone. They combine it with your Post-UTME score to get what is called your aggregate score.

Here’s the formula they use:

Aggregate = (UTME × 0.5) + (Post-UTME × 0.5)

What does that mean in plain English?

It means:

  • Your JAMB score contributes 50%
  • Your Post-UTME score contributes 50%

So both are equally important. You can’t rely on JAMB alone and ignore Post-UTME.

Let’s make it practical

If you scored:

  • 260 in JAMB
  • 70 in Post-UTME

Your aggregate will be:

(260 × 0.5) + (70 × 0.5)
130 + 35 = 165 aggregate score

That final number is what UNILAG uses to compare you with other candidates.

Now, why is this important?

Because admission is not just about passing — it’s about competing.

UNILAG uses different categories like:

  • Merit (pure performance)
  • Catchment area (based on your state)

So depending on where you’re from and the course you choose, the required score can change.

Important advice for students

Don’t just ask:

“What is the cut-off mark?”

Ask instead:

“What aggregate do I need to be safe?”

That’s the smarter question.

Smart Move (Very Important)

Before even getting to this stage, you should already know:

Which courses can your JAMB score realistically get you?

That’s where tools like WhatCanIStudy.ng come in.

You can quickly:

  • Check courses you qualify for
  • Avoid choosing unrealistic options
  • Plan better before Post-UTME

If you really want admission into UNILAG:

  • Take both JAMB and Post-UTME seriously
  • Aim for a high aggregate, not just a high JAMB score
  • Choose your course wisely based on your score

That’s how smart candidates secure admission — not by guessing, but by planning.

UNILAG JAMB Cut Off Marks for all Courses 2026

College of Medicine

Anatomy – 250+, (Merit 72.4)

Pharmacology – 250+, (Merit 73.125)

Physiology – 250+, (Merit 72.875)

Medical Laboratory Science – 250+, (Merit 74.375)

Medicine & Surgery (MBBS) – 290+, (Merit 85.025)

Nursing – 290+, (Merit 79.8)

Physiotherapy – 250+, (Merit 74.725)

Radiography – 250+, (Merit 77.375)

Dental Science – 250+, (Merit 76.65)

Faculty of Arts

Creative Arts – 278, (Merit 69.5)

English – 274, (Merit 68.175)

French – 241, (Merit 60.225)

Russian – 235, (Merit 58.775)

German – 243, (Merit 60.95)

History & Strategic Studies – 283, (Merit 70.725)

Linguistics – 290, (Merit 72.55)

Chinese – 276, (Merit 68.95)

Philosophy – 264, (Merit 66.075)

Christian Religious Studies – 218, (Merit 54.625)

Islamic Religious Studies – 218, (Merit 54.675)

Faculty of Engineering

Biomedical Engineering – 293, (Merit 73.3)

Chemical Engineering – 291, (Merit 72.8)

Civil Engineering – 302, (Merit 75.625)

Computer Engineering – 290+, (Merit 82.875)

Electrical/Electronics Engineering – 290+, (Merit 79.5)

Mechanical Engineering – 290+, (Merit 78.525)

Petroleum & Gas Engineering – 283, (Merit 70.725)

Systems Engineering – 290+, (Merit 78.225)

Faculty of Education

Adult Education – 214, (Merit 53.525)

Education Economics – 225, (Merit 56.175)

Business Education – 239, (Merit 59.65)

Education Islamic Religious Studies – 225, (Merit 56.125)

Education English – 274, (Merit 68.05)

Early Childhood Education – 242, (Merit 60.25)

Education Yoruba – 249, (Merit 62.025)

Education French – 237, (Merit 59.3)

Education History – 216, (Merit 53.9)

Education Christian Religious Studies – 226, (Merit 56.275)

Educational Administration – 232, (Merit 58)

Educational Foundations – 241, (Merit 60.025)

Health Education – 211, (Merit 52.675)

Human Kinetics Education – 213, (Merit 53.35)

Education Biology – 214, (Merit 53.5)

Education Chemistry – 215, (Merit 53.875)

Education Home Economics – 232, (Merit 58.125)

Integrated Science Education – 225, (Merit 56.1)

Education Mathematics – 203, (Merit 51.075)

Education Physics – 252, (Merit 63)

Technology Education – 221, (Merit 55.125)

Special Education – 233, (Merit 58.2)

You May Also Like:

Faculty of Law

Law – 290+, (Merit 78.225)

Faculty of Pharmacy

Pharmacy – 290+, (Merit 76.4)

Faculty of Science

Biochemistry – 278, (Merit 69.4)

Microbiology – 274, (Merit 68.075)

Physics – 241, (Merit 60.25)

Computer Science – 334, (Merit 83.425)

Data Science – 250, (Merit 76.925)

Faculty of Social Sciences

Economics – 293, (Merit 73.475)

Mass Communication – 295, (Merit 74.074)

Political Science – 274, (Merit 68.15)

Psychology – 278, (Merit 69.7)

Public Administration – 296, (Merit 74.2)

Sociology – 274, (Merit 68.275)

Stay Updated and Share With Others

If you found this guide on UNILAG JAMB cut-off marks for all courses 2026 helpful, make sure to bookmark this page so you can always check back for the latest updates.

Support other aspiring students by sharing this article with your friends and on your social media—Facebook, WhatsApp, or Twitter—so they can also benefit from accurate cut-off mark information.

Remember, admission requirements can change, so regularly visit the official UNILAG portal and stay informed to maximize your chances of securing a spot in your desired course.

[ez-toc]

Scroll to Top